Privacy Policy

Last update: February 8, 2020

Who we are

This statement of privacy applies to Lena Dee’s and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Lena Dee’s includes https://lenadees.com. The Lena Dee’s website is an ecommerce site. By using the Lena Dee’s website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Our website address is: https://lenadees.com/.

Our physical address is:
Lena Dee’s
Grand Blanc, MI 48439 (US)

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, first name, last name, phone number, email address, mailing address, business license number, resell permit number, website URL, credit card or debit card number, credit card or debit card expiration date, credit card or debit card three digit code, password and images. The amount and type of information that Lena Dee’s gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Lena Dee’s collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to operate its website(s) and deliver the products or services requested during a visitor’s interaction with https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Lena Dee’s and its affiliates. Lena Dee’s also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Lena Dee’s. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Lena Dee’s website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Lena Dee’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Lena Dee’s encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Lena Dee’s so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Lena Dee is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Lena Dee’s website.

 Any visitor can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information on https://lenadees.com, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on https://lenadees.com, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to https://lenadees.com, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to https://lenadees.com can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, first name, last name, phone number, email address, mailing address and other contact details when someone submits a contact form. Contact form submissions will be kept one year for customer service purposes. This information will not be sold nor used for marketing purposes.

Sign In forms

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, email address, and password when a user accesses the ‘Sign In’ form to log into an existing account. This information will not be sold nor used for marketing purposes.

Registration forms

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, first name, last name, email address, phone number, mailing address, website URL, business license number, resell permit number and password when a user creates an account on https://lenadees.com. This information will not be sold nor used for marketing purposes.

Email Opt-in forms

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, first name, last name and email address when a user opt-in to the email mailing list. The opt-in form provides the user with several options to select the type of email(s) to be received from Lena Dee’s. This information will be used for email marketing purposes.

Your Testimonial forms

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, first name, last name, email address, comment, image and mailing address when a user submits it on the ‘Your Testimonial Form’. This personal identifiable information may be posted onto https://lenadees.com at the sole discretion of Lena Dee’s. Lena Dee’s can use the personal identifiable information to contact the user for clarification. This information will not be sold.

Payment Processing

Lena Dee’s collect personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, first name, last name, company name, phone number, email address, mailing address, country, credit card or debit card number, credit card or debit card expiration date, credit card or debit card code (usually three digits), password and eGift card number in order to process the order. This information will not be sold nor used for marketing purposes.

Lena Dee’s will retain a user’s personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, username, first name, last name, company name, phone number, email address, mailing address and country to send email notices if an order is not completed.

Lena Dee’s will retain a user’s purchase history and use details of the purchase to make a packaging slip and/or shipping label(s). User’s purchase details may be used to inform an user about an incomplete purchase and irregular order patterns.

Analytics

Lena Dee’s does not collect data through Google Analytics.

Mode and Place of Processing the Data

Method of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the data.

The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purpose indicated.

In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation  of https://lenadees.com (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting companies, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at anytime.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner processes Personal Data relating to the User if one of the following applies:

  • User have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-Out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection Law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligation thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to the task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for purpose of legitimate interest pursued by the Owner or by a third-party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help clarify the specific legal bases that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place processing data

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices at:

Lena Dee’s
Grand Blanc, MI 48439 (US)

Depending on the User location, data transfers can involve transferring the User’s Data from their country to the United Sates of America.

Retention time

Personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data for the purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant section of this document or by contacting the Owner.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your sign in form data for a period of ninety (90) days. This data will be automatically deleted.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your account registration form data indefinitely. The account will be deleted automatically if it is inactive for a period of 18 months or within a 30 day time period of the user requesting the account to be removed.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your contact form data for a period of time up to 30 days. This data will be manually deleted from our email inbox.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your email opt-in form data indefinitely. The account will be manually deleted by Lena Dee’s if it is inactive (unopened emails) for a period of 12 months or if the user unsubscribe (opt-out) or requests the removal.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your spam detection data while the user is active on the website. This data will be automatically deleted once the user logs out of https://lenadees.com.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your payment processing data for a period up to 1 year. This data will be automatically deleted from our website.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your comments indefinitely. The account will be deleted when the user requests for it to be removed or at the discretion Lena Dee’s.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your media indefinitely. The media will be deleted when the user makes a request for it to be removed or at the discretion Lena Dee’s.
  • Lena Dee’s will keep your data in a remote storage indefinitely. The data will be deleted when the user makes a request for it to be removed or at the discretion Lena Dee’s.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User have given consent, to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obligated to retain Personal Data for a long period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal data shall be deleted. Therefore the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so recognize and improve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For user that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal profile at any time (except they cannot change their username) Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who We Share Your Data With

Lena Dee’s does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Lena Dee’s shares data with trusted partners usps.com, fedex.com and pirateship.com to arrange for order deliveries, deliver orders and send postal mail from https://lenadees.com. Emails will be sent for tracking an order during the delivery process and customer support shall be provided, upon the user request. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Lena Dee’s and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Lena Dee’s shares data with mailchimp.com to send you emails. This third party is prohibited from using your personal information except to provide this service to Lena Dee’s and mailchimp.com is required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Lena Dee’s will share payment transaction information with Stripe ( https://stripe.com/us/privacy/), Google Pay (https://pay.google.com/about/policy/), Apple Pay (https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/) and PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full). The payment information may include (credit or debit card number, or bank account information), expiration date, card code, purchase amount, date of purchase and other payment information, if necessary.

Lena Dee’s shares data with WooCommerce Cart Abandonment Recovery plugin to send cart reminder emails from https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with WP Mail SMTP plugin that uses software to reliably deliver emails to customers from https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with WooCommerce PDF Invoices & Packing Slips plugin to add a PDF invoice to the order confirmation emails sent out to customers from https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with WooCommerce Points and Rewards plugin to process rewards points (Lena Cash and Pay Ahead Plan points) on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with PW WooCommerce Gift Cards plugin to process eGift Cards on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with AffiliateWP plugin to manage the commission earned by affiliates when products and services are sold to a referral on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares data with WooCommerce Membership plugin to allow users to receive discounts on products, service and obtain offers on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s stores data with trusted partners (HostGator and Dropbox) to hold User information on a server which will allow our website to run 24 hours each day and keep your data stored in remote storage. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Lena Dee’s and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Lena Dee’s shares data with Google reCaptcha necessary for spam detection and spam protection. If the User fill out a form, register an account or leave a comment on our website, Google reCAPTCHA may exam personal information such as name, email address, computer ID, and other necessary information.

Lena Dee’s shares media data with Imagify plugin to optimize images uploaded on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares personal data with Facebook if the Facebook like button or the Facebook icon is click by the user on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares personal data with Instagram if the Instagram icon is click by the user on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s shares personal data with twitter if the twitter icon is click by the user on https://lenadees.com.

Lena Dee’s will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Lena Dee’s or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Lena Dee’s and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Lena Dee’s or the public.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. fonts, icons, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

What Rights You Have Over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. A request for an exported file or that we erase personal data must be made from the user email address to Lena Dee’s contact form.

To RECEIVE personal data stored on Lena Dee’s website follow these steps;

(1) Submit a request from the user email address by placing the words SEND MY DATA in the message box. We will send a verification email to verify the email address,

(2) Confirm the email address by clicking the link in the email you received from Lena Dee’s,

(3) Afterwards, a second email will be sent and requires the user to open it and click on the link within 3 days. This link will provide a zip file with the data information.

To REMOVE personal data from Lena Dee’s website follow these steps (if an email address is removed, it cannot be used to register an account again);

(1) Submit a request from the user email address by placing the words DELETE MY DATA in the message box. We will send a verification email to verify the email address,

(2) Confirm the email address by clicking the link in the email you received from Lena Dee’s,

(3) Afterwards, the user will be informed by email that the data has been removed.

Deleting an account does not erase the mailchimp.com data. A request from the user should be made through Lena Dee’s contact page for removal.

Deleting an account does not cancel a paid VIP Membership description. A request to delete the membership should be made through Lena Dee’s contact page or the user can manually deleting the account from the account overview page (as stated in the VIP Membership Policy)

Deleting an account does not cancel a Pay Ahead Plan Subscription. A request to delete the subscription should be made through Lena Dee’s contact page or the user can manually deleting the account from the account overview page (as stated in the Pay Ahead Plan Policy). 

Cookies

The https://lenadees.com uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register for an account on our website, you opt-in to saving your name, email address and phone number in cookies along with any other  personal information provided in the user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist indefinitely. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. These precautions include anti-virus software on all devices controlling Lena Dee’s, printing our own shipping labels, delivering orders to post office ourselves, using third parties who has a GDPR policy, shred invoices that are misprinted, Lena Dee’s do not hold unnecessary data and we delete accounts that are inactive over a period of time.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a SHA-256 hash. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional general accepted industry standards.

Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website.

Our contact information

Lena Dee’s can be reached via Contact Page or emailed at info@lenadees.com

Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe

Lena Dee’s acts as a controller with respect to personal data collected as you interact with our websites, emails, and advertisements

Lawful Basis for Processing

Data protection laws in Europe require a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us or to our service providers or partners; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

Data Protection Officer

Bruce Washington (DPO)
Grand Blanc, MI 48439 (US)
bruce@lenadees.com

Your European Privacy Rights

If you are a data subject in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through https://lenadees.com. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through https://lenadees.com. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us as set forth in the section entitled “What Rights You Have Over Your Data” above and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with an EEA supervisory authority.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should a user wish to report a complaint or feel that Lena Dee’s has not expressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) help line on 0303 123 1113.